Rams gain 149 Academic All-MWC awards
News Photo
Rams - Fri, Jul. 14, 2017

MOUNT VERNON – Cornell student-athletes have been recognized with 149 Academic All-Midwest Conference awards in 16 sports for the 2016-17 seasons.

The Rams had 102 total student-athletes honored for their performances in the classroom. Twenty-nine individuals gained the distinction in at least two sports.

To be eligible for the award, the student-athlete must have attained a 3.33 grade point average – calculated only in the awarded academic year – and earned a varsity letter in one of the MWC's 20 intercollegiate sports.

Coach Dan Schofer's women's indoor and outdoor track & field programs led the way for Cornell with 18 selections apiece. Baseball landed 14 award winners, followed by volleyball (13), softball (11) and women's cross country (11).

Cornell had 10 seniors earn academic all-conference status for the fourth consecutive year in Eric Daubach (baseball), Jacob Kvale (baseball), John Tesensky (baseball), Michael Madsen (football), Jesse Applehans (softball), Tucker Horan (men's cross country/track & field), Abrah Masterson (SR/Granby, Colo.) (women's cross country/track & field), Carly Pierson (women's cross country/track & field), Sydney Strunk (women's track & field) and Shashanna Moll (women's tennis).

A total 1,318 student-athletes from 10 MWC institutions earned all-academic status, highlighted by 245 multi-sport winners.

Cornell 2016-17 Academic All-Midwest Conference

Women's Sports
Indoor Track & Field (18) – Katie Baker (JR/Lake Havasu City, Ariz.), Morgan Barnard (SO/Keystone, Iowa), Alea Berube, Emma Cochrane (JR/Mount Vernon, Iowa), Marissa Czapla (SO/Lincoln, Neb.), Lexi Ferenzi (SO/Chicago, Ill.), Kamryn Hogan (SO/Portland, Ore.), Zoe Kane-Preissing (SO/Chicago, Ill.), Maya Lamson (SO/Baltimore, Md.), Katrina Lewis (SR/Highlands Ranch, Colo.), Abrah Masterson, Rachel Moline, MariKate Murphy (SR/Kirklin, Ind.), Maya Peske (SO/Sussex, Wis.), Carly Pierson, Libby Schnoor (SR/Camanche, Iowa), Sydney Strunk, Stephanie Voller (JR/Marengo, Ill.)
Outdoor Track & Field (18) – Katie Baker, Morgan Barnard, Alea Berube, Emma Cochrane, Marissa Czapla, Lexi Ferenzi, Kamryn Hogan, Zoe Kane-Preissing, Maya Lamson, Katrina Lewis, Abrah Masterson, Rachel Moline, MariKate Murphy, Maya Peske, Carly Pierson, Libby Schnoor, Sydney Strunk, Stephanie Voller
Volleyball (13) – Taylor Axelson (JR/Loveland, Colo.), Diamond Boyd (SR/Elk Grove Village, Ill.), Morgan Brim, Ellie Davidson (JR/Greeley, Colo.), Katherine Devlin, Amber Frazier (SO/Ely, Iowa), Caitlin Kruckenberg, Molly Neiley, Alicia Phillips (SO/Colorado Springs, Colo.), Theresa Scheet, Libby Schnoor, Jillian Schulte (JR/Naperville, Ill.), Brittney Starks (SO/Steamboat Springs, Colo.)
Softball (11) – Jesse Applehans, Maggie Babcock (SO/Mount Vernon, Iowa), Sabrina Calabrese (SO/Naperville, Ill.), Lily Dahlstrom (SO/Mount Vernon, Iowa), Melissa Griffin, Haley Harmon (JR/Becker, Minn.), Tana Kemmer, Melissa Orton (SR/Downers Grove, Ill.), Carley Robison (SO/Brighton, Colo.), Stephanie Xavier (SR/Aurora, Colo.), Kaci Yost (SR/Eldridge, Iowa)
Cross Country (11) – Katie Baker, Morgan Barnard, Marissa Czapla, Lexi Ferenzi, Kamryn Hogan, Emma Krombholz, Abrah Masterson, Rachel Moline, MariKate Murphy, Maya Peske, Carly Pierson
Basketball (5) – Diamond Boyd, Haley Grana (SR/Belvidere, Ill.), Tal Neilly (SR/Windsor Heights, Iowa), Madie Rinehart, Renee Poulos (SR/Arlington Heights, Ill.)
Tennis (5) – Janice Elkerton (JR/North Branch, Minn.), Gabriella Ferro (SR/Kansas City, Mo.), Shashanna Moll, Anne Seng, Julia Thome (SR/Crystal Lake, Ill.)
Soccer (4) – Darby Dowd (SO/Rathdrum, Idaho), Elizabeth Mombello (JR/Overland Park, Kan.), Maddie Perna (SR/Cedar Rapids, Iowa), Elisabeth Sage (JR/Denver, Iowa)

Men's Sports
Baseball (14) – Tony Clifton (SR/Bettendorf, Iowa), Eric Daubach, Andy Dodson, Cale Jamesson (SO/Keystone, Iowa), Justin Kress (SO/Winthrop, Iowa), Jacob Kvale, Blake Marsh, Isaac O'Gara (JR/Lincoln, Neb.), John-Michael Osley (SO/Centennial, Colo.), Ty Radke, Alex Schwartz (SO/Minnetonka, Minn.), John Tesensky, Jordan Wolfe, Derek Wrage (SR/Newton, Iowa)
Indoor Track & Field (10) – Ethan Berube (JR/Cottage Grove, Minn.), Taylor Christen, Tucker Horan, Zach Irelan (SO/St. Charles, Ill.), Matthew McDermott (JR/Menasha, Wis.), Husani Newbold (SR/Freeport, Grand Bahama), Jordan Proby (JR/Omaha, Neb.), Matt Stoll (SO/West Bend, Wis.), Brady Tobin (JR/Erie, Colo.), Caleb Wilson (JR/Madison, Wis.)
Outdoor Track & Field (10) – Ethan Berube, Taylor Christen, Tucker Horan, Zach Irelan, Matthew McDermott, Husani Newbold, Jordan Proby, Matt Stoll, Brady Tobin, Caleb Wilson
Football (8) – Joseph Herrera, Andrew Joseph (SR/New Orleans, La.), Robert Madole (JR/Arvada, Colo.), Michael Madsen, Colter McMenimen (JR/Bayfield, Colo.), Justin Ramirez, Kaleb Whiting, Zachary Yankovich (JR/Cape Coral, Fla.)
Soccer (8) – Pietro Amado (JR/Sao Paulo, Brazil), David Berger (JR/Tualatin, Ore.), Ethan Berube, Luke Connolly (JR/Dubuque, Iowa), Hank Guzman (SR/Stoughton, Wis.), Kean Johansen (JR/Minneapolis, Minn.), Abubakar Shehu, Suleiman Shehu (JR/Abuja, Nigeria)
Basketball (6) – Corey Davis (SR/Glendale Heights, Ill.), Heath Gladson, Tim Monfils (SO/Rochelle, Ill.), RT Mould, Dylan Murdock (SR/Boerne, Texas), Thomas Trainer (JR/Manchester, Iowa)
Cross Country (6) – Taylor Christen, Tucker Horan, Matthew McDermott, Matt Stoll, Brady Tobin, Caleb Wilson
Tennis (2) – Corey Duncan (JR/Cedar Rapids, Iowa), Hiro Harada