News Photo
Rams - Wed, Jul. 9, 2014

MOUNT VERNON – Cornell College had 120 student-athletes representing 16 sports named Academic All-Midwest Conference for the 2013-14 season.

A total 1,340 student-athletes from 11 MWC institutions were recognized, including 282 multi-sport winners.

To be eligible for the award, the student-athlete must have attained a 3.33 grade point average – calculated only in the awarded academic year – and earned a varsity letter in one of the MWC's 20 intercollegiate sports.

The Rams landed 50 all-academic selections in fall sports, 24 in the winter and 46 in the spring. The women's indoor and outdoor track & field teams fielded a program-best 14 honorees, followed by football and baseball each with 13. Softball had 12 honorees, volleyball 10.  

Cornell had 24 multi-sport winners, including Madison Acree (women's indoor and outdoor track & field), Rachel Aubry (women's soccer, softball), Larissa Brewer (women's basketball, indoor and outdoor track & field), Brandon Davis (football, baseball), Lawrence Dennis (men's cross country, indoor and outdoor track & field), Jackson Engstrom (men's indoor and outdoor track & field), Laura Ettlin (women's cross country, indoor and outdoor track & field), Katie Gilbert (women's indoor and outdoor track & field), Claudia Gonzalez (women's cross country, indoor and outdoor track & field), Nobuki Harata (men's cross country, indoor and outdoor track & field), Sabrina Hargis (volleyball, softball), Callie Heimburger (women's indoor and outdoor track & field), Tucker Horan (men's cross country, indoor and outdoor track & field), Melissa Kraker (volleyball, indoor and outdoor track & field), Jacob Kvale (football, baseball), Abrah Masterson (women's cross country, indoor and outdoor track & field), Clare McCarthy (women's indoor and outdoor track & field), Rachel Moline (women's cross country, indoor and outdoor track & field), Jessica Noble (volleyball, basketball), Carly Pierson (women's cross country, indoor and outdoor track & field), Sydney Strunk (women's indoor and outdoor track & field), Kylea Weber (volleyball, softball), Laura Wetzel (women's cross country, indoor and outdoor track & field) and Alicia Wilson (women's soccer, indoor and outdoor track & field).

Cornell 2013-14 Academic All-Midwest Conference
Women's Sports (70)
Basketball (3) – Larissa Brewer, Maggie Hogen, Jessica Noble 
Cross Country (6) – Laura Ettlin, Claudia Gonzalez, Abrah Masterson, Rachel Moline, Carly Pierson, Laura Wetzel  
Soccer (8) – Rachel Aubry, Megan Charlton, Zauditu Kaza-Amlak, Christina Rueth, Emily Snider, Bethany Stivers, Alicia Wilson, Kendra Wisely
Softball (12) – Jessica Applehans, Rachel Aubry, Kelsey Boss, Sabrina Hargis, Abby Haubold, Stephanie Kerbel, Kari Martin, Rebekah Ozga, Renata Rankin, Jackie Sernek, Kylea Weber, Tess Wilner 
Tennis (3) – Shashanna Moll, Heather Schrauth, Anne Seng
Track & Field – Indoor (14) – Madison Acree, Larissa Brewer, Laura Ettlin, Katie Gilbert, Claudia Gonzalez, Callie Heimburger, Melissa Kraker, Abrah Masterson, Clare McCarthy, Rachel Moline, Carly Pierson, Sydney Strunk, Laura Wetzel, Alicia Wilson   
Track & Field – Oudoor (14) – Madison Acree, Larissa Brewer, Laura Ettlin, Katie Gilbert, Claudia Gonzalez, Callie Heimburger, Melissa Kraker, Abrah Masterson, Clare McCarthy, Rachel Moline, Carly Pierson, Sydney Strunk, Laura Wetzel, Alicia Wilson   
Volleyball (10) – Rebekah Byrne, Sabrina Hargis, Melissa Kraker, Molly Neiley, Jessica Noble, Kathleen O'Connor, Ellie Scripps, Katie Sickelka, Kylea Weber, Maira Zuniga    

Men's Sports (50)
Baseball (13) – Kenny Capesius, Eric Daubach, Brandon Davis, Max Freilinger, Wyatt Kurzejeski, Jacob Kvale, Mike Law, Tyler Radke, Chris Rana, Alex Schnebbe, Kevin Stahmer, John Tesensky, Jordan Wolfe
Basketball (3) – Casey Dennis, John Srodulski, Alec Winzenried  
Cross Country (5) – Lawrence Dennis, Nobuki Harata, Arturo Hernandez, Tucker Horan, Joshua Randall   
Football (13) – Brandon Davis, Jeremy Demlow, Justin Futrell, Aaron Gruwell, Kincade Kiger, Jacob Kvale, Alex Latow, Joshua Lee, Michael Madsen, Michael Reed, Scott Russell, Myron Seabrook, Derek Therrien  
Soccer (5) – Luke Farley, Jeremy Kaden, Levi Scott, Alex Sutton, Adam Westerby   
Tennis (3) – Joseph Gelfand, Thomas Weiss, Ben Williamson
Track & Field – Indoor (4) – Lawrence Dennis, Jackson Engstrom, Nobuki Harata, Tucker Horan
Track & Field – Outdoor (4) – Lawrence Dennis, Jackson Engstrom, Nobuki Harata, Tucker Horan